October

Blooming in October

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild.

Arboretum

Botanical Name:
Couroupita guianensis
Common Name:
Cannonball Tree
Plots:
Plot 45, 137

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia punicea
Common Name:
Flame of Jamaica
Plots:
Plot 41, 50

Botanical Name:
Hibiscus storckii
Plots:
Plot 33

Botanical Name:
Plumeria ‘Singapore Dwarf Pink’
Plots:
Plot 33

Botanical Name:
Portlandia platantha
Plots:
Plot 19A, 24, 50, 146

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar - Plot 31

Botanical Name:
Aloe 'Rooikappie'

Botanical Name:
Bauhinia monandra
Common Name:
Napoleon's Plume

Botanical Name:
Pachypodium lamerei

Botanical Name:
Uncarina grandidieri
Common Name:
Mouse Trap Tree

Botanical Name:
Uncarina stellulifera

Lisa D. Anness Butterfly Garden - Plot 19b

Botanical Name:
Hibiscus schizopetalus
Common Name:
Fringed Hibiscus

Botanical Name:
Jatropha pauciflora subsp. haitensis

Botanical Name:
Justicia brandegeeana

Botanical Name:
Melochia tomentosa
Common Name:
Teabush

Botanical Name:
Senna polyphylla
Common Name:
Desert Cassia

Tropical Plant Conservatory & Rare Plant House

Botanical Name:
Aristolochia philippinensis
Common Name:
Barubo

Botanical Name:
Aristolochia salvadorensis
Common Name:
Darth Vader Flower

Botanical Name:
Calathea warscewiczii
Common Name:
Jungle Velvet Calathea

Botanical Name:
Costus acreanus

Botanical Name:
Costus malortieanus
Common Name:
Step Ladder Ginger

Botanical Name:
Dichorisandra penduliflora
Common Name:
Weeping Blue Ginger

Botanical Name:
Impatiens mirabilis

Botanical Name:
Medinilla magnifica
Common Name:
Showy Medinilla

Botanical Name:
Ouratea theophrasta

Vine Pergola - Plot 4

Botanical Name:
Bauhinia bidentata
Common Name:
Pride of Selangor

Botanical Name:
Schlegelia parasitica

Botanical Name:
Senecio confusus
Common Name:
Mexican Flame Vine

Botanical Name:
Thunbergia grandiflora
Common Name:
Bengal Creeper

Botanical Name:
× Ruttyruspolia 'Phyllis Van Heerden'

X