June

Blooming in June

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild.

Arboretum


Botanical Name:
Euphorbia punicea
Common Name:
Flame of Jamaica
Plots:
Plot 41, 50


Botanical Name:
Galphimia gracilis
Common Name:
Spray-of-Gold
Plots:
Plot 19B, 33


Botanical Name:
Hibiscus storckii
Plots:
Plot 33


Botanical Name:
Plumeria ‘Singapore Dwarf Pink’
Plots:
Plot 33


Botanical Name:
Portlandia platantha
Plots:
Plot 19A, 24, 50, 146

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar


Botanical Name:
Aloe 'Rooikappie'
Plots:
Plot 31


Botanical Name:
Bauhinia monandra
Common Name:
Pink Bauhinia
Plots:
Plot 31


Botanical Name:
Euphorbia viguieri var. viguieri
Plots:
Plot 31


Botanical Name:
Pachypodium lamerei
Plots:
Plot 31


Botanical Name:
Uncarina grandidieri
Common Name:
Mouse Trap Tree
Plots:
Plot 31

Lisa D. Anness Butterfly Garden


Botanical Name:
Anastraphia ilicifolia
Plots:
Plot 19b


Botanical Name:
Aristolochia littoralis
Common Name:
Calico Flower
Plots:
Plot 19b


Botanical Name:
Hibiscus schizopetalus
Common Name:
Fringed Hibiscus
Plots:
Plot 19b


Botanical Name:
Jatropha pauciflora subsp. haitensis
Plots:
Plot 19b


Botanical Name:
Melochia tomentosa
Common Name:
Teabush
Plots:
Plot 19b

Vine Pergola


Botanical Name:
Bauhinia bidentata
Common Name:
Pride of Selangor
Plots:
Plot 4


Botanical Name:
Moullava spicata
Common Name:
Candy Corn Plant
Plots:
Plot 4


Botanical Name:
Petraeovitex bambusetorum
Common Name:
Nong Nooch Vine
Plots:
Plot 4


Botanical Name:
Schlegelia parasitica
Plots:
Plot 4


Botanical Name:
Thunbergia grandiflora
Common Name:
Bengal Creeper
Plots:
Plot 4

Tropical Plant Conservatory & Rare Plant House


Botanical Name:
Aristolochia salvadorensis
Common Name:
Darth Vader Flower


Botanical Name:
Calathea burle-marxii 'Ice Blue'


Botanical Name:
Costus acreanus


Botanical Name:
Costus laevis


Botanical Name:
Dichorisandra penduliflora
Common Name:
Weeping Blue Ginger


Botanical Name:
Etlingera hemisphaerica
Common Name:
Black Torch Ginger


Botanical Name:
Impatiens mirabilis


Botanical Name:
Ouratea theophrasta


Botanical Name:
Sonerila sp.

X