February

Blooming in February

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild.

Arboretum

Botanical Name:
Anastraphia ilicifolia
Plots:
Plot 19B, 33

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia punicea
Common Name:
Flame of Jamaica
Plots:
Plot 41, 50

Botanical Name:
Galphimia gracilis
Common Name:
Spray-of-Gold
Plots:
Plot 19B, 33

Botanical Name:
Plumeria "Singapore Dwarf Pink"
Plots:
Plot 33

Botanical Name:
Portlandia platantha
Plots:
Plot 19A, 24, 50, 146

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar - Plot 31

Botanical Name:
Aloe 'Rooikappie'

Botanical Name:
Bauhinia monandra
Common Name:
Pink Bauhinia

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia viguieri var. viguieri

Botanical Name:
Pachypodium lamerei

Botanical Name:
Uncarina grandidieri
Common Name:
Mouse Trap Tree

Lisa D. Anness Butterfly Garden - Plot 19b

Botanical Name:
Jatropha pauciflora subsp. haitensis

Botanical Name:
Justicia brandegeeana
Common Name:
Mexican Shrimp Plant

Botanical Name:
Melochia tomentosa
Common Name:
Teabush

Botanical Name:
Senna alata
Common Name:
Candlestick Bush

Botanical Name:
Senna polyphylla
Common Name:
Desert Cassia

Tropical Plant Conservatory & Rare Plant House

Botanical Name:
Costus acreanus

Botanical Name:
Costus laevis

Botanical Name:
Costus malortieanus
Common Name:
Step Ladder Costus

Botanical Name:
Dichorisandra penduliflora
Common Name:
Weeping Blue Ginger

Botanical Name:
Etlingera corneri
Common Name:
Siam Rose Ginger

Botanical Name:
Rhododendron 'Simbu Sunset'

Botanical Name:
Rhododendron 'Veryl Ann'

Botanical Name:
Ruellia chartacea
Common Name:
Red Shrimp Plant

Botanical Name:
Sonerila sp.

Vine Pergola - Plot 4

Botanical Name:
Bauhinia bidentata
Common Name:
Pride of Selangor

Botanical Name:
Clerodendrum thomsoniae 'Delectum'
Common Name:
Magenta Bleeding Heart Vine

Botanical Name:
Moullava spicata
Common Name:
Candy Corn Plant

Botanical Name:
Pyrostegia venusta
Common Name:
Flame Vine

Botanical Name:
Thunbergia grandiflora
Common Name:
Bengal Creeper

X