September

Blooming in September

 


The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page to find where they are located in the Garden.

 

 

 

Botanical Name:
Adansonia za
Family:
Malvaceae
Plot:
5

 



Botanical Name:
Aloysia virgata
Family:
Verbenaceae
Common Name:
sweet almond bush
Plot:
33

 

 
 

Botanical Name:
Archidendron lucyi
Family:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
scarlet bean
Plot:
55b

 

 

Botanical Name:
Cassia fistula x javanica    
Family:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
rainbow shower tree
Plots:
1, 3a, 27, 33, 35

 

 

Botanical Name:
Cassia roxburghii
Family:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
Ceylon senna
Plot:
34

 

 

Botanical Name:
Colvillea racemosa
Family:
Fabaceae
Common Name:
Colville’s glory
Plot:
50

 

 

Botanical Name:
Combretum indicum
Family:
Combretaceae
Common Name:
Rangoon creeper
Plots:
4, 7 (Vine Pergola)

 

 

Botanical Name:
Cubanola domingensis
Family:
Rubiaceae
Common Name:
Dominican bells
Plots:
12, 17, 24, 25, 43

 

 

Botanical Name:
Hamelia cuprea
Family:
Rubiaceae
Common Name:
Bahama firebush
Plots:
14, 17, 43

 


Botanical Name:
Monodora myristica
Family:
Annonaceae
Common Name:
calabash nutmeg
Plot:
19a

 

 

Botanical Name:
Rondeletia odorata
Family:
Rubiaceae
Common Name:
Panama rose
Plot:
21

 
 

Tropical Plant Conservatory and Rare Plant House

 

 

Botanical Name:
Calathea warscewiczii
Family:
Marantaceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Costus malortieanus
Family:
Costaceae
Common Name:
step ladder plant

 

 

Botanical Name:
Etlingera corneri
Family:
Zingiberaceae
Common Name:
Siam rose ginger

 

 

Botanical Name:
Etlingera eliator
Family:
Zingiberaceae
Common Name:
torch ginger

 

 

Botanical Name:
Heliconia chartacea ‘Sexy Pink’
Family:
Heliconiaceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Heliconia collinsiana
Family:
Heliconiaceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Impatiens mirabilis
Family:
Balsaminaceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Medinilla sp.
Family:
Melastomataceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Ouratea theophrasta
Family:
Ochnaceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Psychotria poeppigiana
Family:
Rubiaceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Tacca chantrieri
Family:
Taccaceae
Common Name:
bat flower

 

 

Botanical Name:
Tacca integrifolia
Family:
Taccaceae
Common Name:
white bat flower

 

 

Botanical Name:
Tapeinochilos ananassae
Family:
Costaceae
Common Name:
pineapple ginger

 

 

Botanical Name:
Tibouchina ‘Purple Glory’
Family:
Melastomataceae

 

 

Botanical Name:
Warszewiczia coccinea
Family:
Rubiaceae

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photos by Arielle Simon/FTBG
Click for Plot Map