October

Featured Plant


Couroupita guianensis    cannonball tree    Near the Gallery Building

Blooming in October

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild during October. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild.

Arboretum

Botanical Name:
Adansonia za

Plot:
55b

Botanical Name:
Archidendron lucyi

Common Name:
scarlet bean

Plot:
55b

Botanical Name:
Bauhinia divaricata

Plots:
19b, 50

Botanical Name:
Brunfelsia lactea

Plot:
27

Botanical Name:
Cananga odorata

Common Name:
ylang ylang

Plot:
17

Botanical Name:
Cassia roxburghii

Common Name:
ceylon senna

Plot:
34

Botanical Name:
Ceiba speciosa

Common Name:
silk floss tree

Plot:
49

Botanical Name:
Clusia lanceolata

Common Name:
balsam apple

Plot:
49

Botanical Name:
Combretum constrictum

Plot:
55b

Botanical Name:
Cordia alliodora

Common Name:
laurel blanco

Plot:
51

Botanical Name:
Cryptostegia grandiflora

Common Name:
rubber vine

Plot:
38

Botanical Name:
Cubanola domingensis

Plot:
50

Botanical Name:
Erythrochiton brasiliensis

Plots:
39, 132

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia punicea

Common Name:
flame of Jamaica

Plot:
50

Botanical Name:
Exostema ixoroides

Plot:
24

Botanical Name:
Gardenia taitensis

Common Name:
Tahitian gardenia

Plot:
24

Botanical Name:
Hamelia cuprea

Plot:
14

Botanical Name:
Inga paterno

Plots:
33, 49

Botanical Name:
Kigelia africana

Common Name:
sausage tree

Plot:
29

 

Botanical Name:
Kopsia arborea

Plot:
47

 

Botanical Name:
Leea guineensis

Plot:
24

 

Botanical Name:
Majidea zanquebarica

Plots:
18, 44

 

Botanical Name:
Neomillspaughia emarginata

Plot:
25

 

Botanical Name:
Parmentiera aculeata

Common Name:
candle tree

Plot:
29

 

Botanical Name:
Phaleria macrocarpa

Plot:
30

 

Botanical Name:
Picramnia pentandra

Common Name:
bitter-bush

Plot:
43

 

Botanical Name:
Plumeria pudica

Common Name:
bridal bouquet

Plot:
14

Botanical Name:
Portlandia proctorii

Plots:
8, 44

Botanical Name:
Radermachera sp.

Plots:
22, 50

 

Botanical Name:
Ravenia spectabilis

Plot:
39

 

Botanical Name:
Rondeletia odorata

Common Name:
Panama-rose

Plots:
21, 24

 

Botanical Name:
Stemmadenia litoralis

Common Name:
milky way tree

Plot:
47

 

Botanical Name:
Strobilanthes cusia

Common Name:
assam indigo

Plot:

50

 

Botanical Name:
Tabernaemontana pandacaqui

Plot:
5

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar

Plot 31

Botanical Name:
Aloe ‘Rooikappie’

Botanical Name:
Pachypodium lamerei var. ramosum

Botanical Name:
Pachypodium rosulatum var. rosulatum

Botanical Name:
Uncarina grandidieri

Common Name:
mouse trap tree

Botanical Name:
 Uncarina roeoesliana

Botanical Name:
Uncarina stellulifera

 

Vine Pergola

Botanical Name:
Adenocalymna comosum var. nitidum

Botanical Name:
Allamanda violacea

Botanical Name:
Argyreia nervosa

Common Name:
woolly morning glory

Botanical Name:
Chonemorpha fragrans

Botanical Name:
Cissus intermedia

Common Name:
bull-vine

Botanical Name:
Clerodendrum thomsoniae ‘Delectum’

Common Name:
bleeding heart vine

Botanical Name:
Combretum indicum

Common Name:
Rangoon creeper

Botanical Name:
Saritaea magnifica

Common Name:
purple bignonia

Botanical Name:
Schlegelia parasitica

Botanical Name:
Solanum wendlandii

Common Name:
Costa Rican nightshade

Botanical Name:
Stigmaphyllon sagraeanum

Botanical Name:
Thunbergia grandiflora

Common Name:
Bengal creeper

Botanical Name:
Wagatea spicata

Common Name:
candy corn plant

Lisa D.  Anness Butterfly Garden

Plot 19b

 

Botanical Name:
Bourreria cassinifolia

Common Name:
pineland strongbark

Botanical Name:
Callicarpa americana

Common Name:
beautyberry

Botanical Name:
Calotropis gigantea

Common Name:
giant milkweed

Botanical Name:
Cnidoscolus aconitifolius

Common Name:
chaya

Botanical Name:
Galactia striata

Botanical Name:
Koanophyllon villosum

Common Name:
shrub eupatorium

Botanical Name:
Lantana involucrata

Common Name:
wild sage

Botanical Name:
Nashia inaguensis

Common Name:
moujean tea

Botanical Name:
Salvia coccinea

Common Name:
tropical sage

Botanical Name:
Scutellaria havanensis

Common Name:
Havana skullcap

Botanical Name:
Senna alata

Common Name:
candelabra bush

Botanical Name:
Senna polyphylla 

Common Name:
twin senna

 

Botanical Name:
Senna mexicana var. chapmanii

Common Name:
Bahama senna

 

Botanical Name:
Solidago leavenworthii

Common Name:
goldenrod

Botanical Name:
Stachytarpheta jamaicensis

Common Name:
porterweed

Conservatory

Botanical Name:
Calathea warscewiczii 

 

Botanical Name:
Costus malortieanus

Common Name:
step ladder plant

 

Botanical Name:
Etlingera corneri

Common Name:
Siam rose ginger

 

Botanical Name:
Impatiens mirabilis 

 

 

 

Botanical Name:
Ouratea theophrasta

Botanical Name:
Psychotria poeppigiana

Botanical Name:
Scutellaria costaricana

Botanical Name:
Tacca integrifolia

Common Name:
white bat flower

 

Botanical Name:
Tibouchina ‘Purple Glory’

Botanical Name:
Warszewiczia coccinea