March

Featured Plant

Pyrostegia venusta   located in Plot 4
                                                                                                                                   

Blooming in March

The following is a partial list of flowering or fruiting plants located in Fairchild. Plants are grouped by area and listed alphabetically by scientific name, and include a common name when available and the location by plot number. You may refer to the plot map at the bottom of this page. Plot maps are also located at the Visitor Center at the entrance to Fairchild.

Arboretum

Botanical Name:
Brunfelsia grandiflora

Plots:
4, 5, 14, 43, 50

Botanical Name:
Cordia lutea

Common Name:
Yellow Geiger

Plots:
22, 52

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia punicea

Common Name:
Flame of Jamaica

Plots:
41, 50

Botanical Name:
Hibiscus grandidieri var. greveanus

Plots:
50

Botanical Name:
Holmskioldia sanguinea

Common Name:
Chinese hat plant

Plots:
3A, 143

Lin Lougheed Spiny Forest of Madagascar

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia milii var. siegfriedii

Plots:
31

Botanical Name:
Euphorbia viguieri var. viguieri

Plots:
31

Botanical Name:
Pachypodium decaryi

Plots:
31

Botanical Name:
Phyllarthron bernierianum

Plots:
31

Botanical Name:
Uncarina grandidieri

Common Name:
Mouse Trap Tree

Plots:
31

Lisa D. Anness Butterfly Garden

Botanical Name:
Aristolochia littoralis

Common Name:
Calico Flower

Plots:
19b

Botanical Name:
Brya ebenus

Common Name:
West Indian Ebony

Plots:
19b

Botanical Name:
Calliandra haematocephala ‘Nana’

Common Name:
Dwarf Red Powder Puff

Plots:
19b

Botanical Name:
Jatropha pauciflora subsp. haitensis

Plots:
19b

Botanical Name:
Melochia sp.

Plots:
19b

Tropical Plant Conservatory & Rare Plant House

Botanical Name:
Begonia chloroneura

Botanical Name:
Calathea burle-marxii ‘Ice Blue’

Botanical Name:
Dichorisandra pendula

Common Name:
Weeping Blue Ginger

Botanical Name:
Etlingera corneri

Common Name:
Siam Rose Ginger

Botanical Name:
Freycinetia cumingiana

Botanical Name:
Medinilla magnifica

Common Name:
Showy Medinilla

Botanical Name:
Musa haekkinenii

Botanical Name:
Rhododendron ‘Simbu Sunset’

Botanical Name:
Ruellia chartacea

Common Name:
Red Shrimp Plant

Vine Pergola

Botanical Name:
Centratherum punctatum

Plots:
4

Botanical Name:
Odontocline hollickii

Botanical Name:
Petrea volubilis

Common Name:
Queen’s Wreath

Botanical Name:
Pyrostegia venusta

Common Name:
Flame Vine

Botanical Name:
Thunbergia grandiflora

Common Name:
Bengal Creeper